Result
Wednesday, 18 May, 2022
12:15
Kensington (AUS)
TAB Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money
49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 12
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (9) |
Baroque Road (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, G Smith Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Nash Rawiller
|
|||
2nd (5) |
Oriental Tycoon (AUS)
IRON Syndicate
|
3½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
|
||
3rd (2) |
Spicy Hotpot (AUS)
Viribright Racing
|
ns
|
2
8 - 5
|
-
|
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
|
||
4th (3) |
Montebello's Charm (AUS)
W M Shelton, Mrs S E Shelton & M H Shelton
|
½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
David Payne
Alysha Collett
|
||
5th (11) |
Miss Black Diamond (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Mrs K L Swift Et Al
|
nk
|
2
8 - 3
|
-
|
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Reece Jones
|
||
6th (10) |
Ningaloo Star (AUS)
Tricolours Racing & Syndications Pty Ltd, Chafe Racing Et Al
|
1 l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
John Sargent
Robbie Dolan
|
||
7th (8) |
Captain Bond (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
|
½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Jay Ford
|
Days L/R: 25
|
|
8th (6) |
Bernasconi (AUS)
Spendthrift Australia Pty Ltd & MyRacehorse
|
2½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
William Pike
|
||
9th (4) |
Toronomica (AUS)
J A Redfern, The Thirsty Camels Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Richard & William Freedman
Keagan Latham
|
||
10th (12) |
Priority (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, J P Selfe Et Al
|
¾ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Anthony Cummings
Tommy Berry
|
||
11th (1) |
Cassimir (AUS)
Mrs J M Wanless & R M Wanless
|
2½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Kris Lees
Hugh Bowman
|
||
12th (7) |
Godolphin
|
7 l
|
2
8 - 10
|
-
|
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
|
Days L/R: 158
|
|
NR |
Shaquila (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, Aralet Syndicate Et Al
|
2
9 - 1
|
-
|
Matthew James Dunn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 21
|
||
NR |
Currency Lad (AUS)
M E Waugh, S C Fragulis Et Al
|
2
9 - 0
|
-
t
|
Kim Waugh
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 35
|
||
NR |
O'Tycoon (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, B E Rissetto Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Bjorn Baker
Rachel King
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Gendarmerie (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Ms B L Cook Et Al
|
2
8 - 13
|
-
|
Lee & Cherie Curtis
Jay Ford
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 39
|